Jump to content

Gungnir Class Gunship: Difference between revisions

From Echoes from Elsewhere Wiki
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" ! colspan="2" | '''Starfleet Gunship''' |- | '''Type''' || Heavy Gunship / Strike Craft |- | '''Operator''' || Human Space Navy (deployed from Starfleet-class escort carriers) |- | '''Crew''' || 2 (pilot + weapons officer); optional AI co-pilot |- | '''Length''' || ~35 meters |- | '''Armor''' || 50 Hitpoints (light composite plating) |- | '''Shield System''' || Mark 10 Mod 0 Aegis Shield System<br>(100 Hitpoints / 20 Regen..."
 
No edit summary
Line 6: Line 6:
| '''Operator''' || Human Space Navy (deployed from Starfleet-class escort carriers)
| '''Operator''' || Human Space Navy (deployed from Starfleet-class escort carriers)
|-
|-
| '''Crew''' || 2 (pilot + weapons officer); optional AI co-pilot
| '''Crew''' || 3 (pilot + weapons officer + engineer); optional AI co-pilot
|-
|-
| '''Length''' || ~35 meters
| '''Length''' || ~20 meters
|-
|-
| '''Armor''' || 50 Hitpoints (light composite plating)
| '''Armor''' || 50 Hitpoints (light composite plating)
Line 16: Line 16:
| '''Computer Cores''' || 1 (compact)
| '''Computer Cores''' || 1 (compact)
|-
|-
| '''Sublight Acceleration''' || 120 G
| '''Sublight Acceleration''' || 50 G
|-
|-
| '''FTL Speed''' || None (carrier-dependent for strategic mobility)
| '''FTL Speed''' || None (carrier-dependent for strategic mobility)
Line 24: Line 24:
| Mark 10 PDC || 2 single turrets<br>(DPM per gun: 79.92 → Total DPM: 160)
| Mark 10 PDC || 2 single turrets<br>(DPM per gun: 79.92 → Total DPM: 160)
|-
|-
| Mark 30 Ion Gun || 2 single fixed-forward mounts<br>(DPM per gun: 270 → Total DPM: 540)
||-
|-
! colspan="2" | '''Total DPM''' ≈ 160
! colspan="2" | '''Total DPM''' ≈ 700
|}
|}

Revision as of 13:23, 19 December 2025

Starfleet Gunship
Type Heavy Gunship / Strike Craft
Operator Human Space Navy (deployed from Starfleet-class escort carriers)
Crew 3 (pilot + weapons officer + engineer); optional AI co-pilot
Length ~20 meters
Armor 50 Hitpoints (light composite plating)
Shield System Mark 10 Mod 0 Aegis Shield System
(100 Hitpoints / 20 Regen per Minute)
Computer Cores 1 (compact)
Sublight Acceleration 50 G
FTL Speed None (carrier-dependent for strategic mobility)
Armament (Mod 0)
Mark 10 PDC 2 single turrets
(DPM per gun: 79.92 → Total DPM: 160)
- Total DPM ≈ 160